PRIVACY POLICY


At StoryXpress Inc., we respect the trust our users put in us in the form of their personal data and information. This document gives users a fair idea of the various measures StoryXpress entails to protect their collected data. To know more about our privacy policy, please continue reading below. This policy is applicable to all the products that StoryXpress Inc. offers. The term ‘data’ used in this policy refers to the data you collect while using our services, which include the responses/comments you get from your videos, and the data you provide us in the form of email IDs/ Videos that have information of those to whom you send the videos. We process your personal as well as non-personal data (information) such as the on-screen information (Text and Visual contents), demographic information or information that is related to website visitations at any and all times, the data however strictly belongs to you. This policy is effective from July 30, 2019.


For the creators

At the time of registration, we collect your email address, password, timezone, location, IP, device, and OS information. Under no circumstances do we sell or use videos created, collected or imported by you for our business or personal requirements. Your entire Video data is stored on servers located in the United States. We shall process your video data on your behalf, only when and as instructed by you. The user will get access to the video content on the platform itself


For the Viewers

Videos created using the Clapboard or the creator as well as videos uploaded by the users are hosted on our platform. If you are watching a video hosted on our platform, we collect your device, browser, OS information, and your viewing behavior. Based on the permission we collect location data as well. In addition to this, We also collect data from CTA’s or annotations given on the videos you are watching, however, we never share this information with marketers or any third party advertisers. These responses are saved in a CSV file and are given to the person who has created and shared the video with you.


Billing Information

Every time a user makes a payment on our platform, they are asked for their name, billing address and credit or debit card details. We use third-party service (Stripe) to facilitate payments. As part of that, we share name, email, billing address and credit/debit card details with Stripe. Stripe adheres to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and per that, card details are only stored securely with Stripe and not us.


StoryXpress Data

All the video content created with the help of the video creator or clapboard is stored with us. All StoryXpress employees, contractors, and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use, on disclosure of Personal Information.


We never share or abuse your viewers’ email addresses

StoryXpress shall never email your video comments or the subscribers in your list until you clearly mention it. Under no circumstances do we sell or share email addresses in your list to any third party.


Storing your information and dealing with it's Security

We retain your information for as long as your account is active with us or for as long as you need it. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. While working together, we fully ensure that your information remains secure with us. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put suitable physical and electronic procedures in place, to safeguard and secure the information we collect online against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the data in our possession.


What we do with the information we gather

1. Internal record keeping.

2. Contacting you. For example as a part of customer service team or to send you updates about our Services..

3. Managing your account and relationship with us and improving your experience when you use our Services.

4. Researching, surveying, and engaging with you. For example by sending you communications (including email) to provide you better services.

5. Preventing cheating, crime or fraud. We may also need to pass your information to fraud prevention agencies and other organizations involved in crime and fraud prevention as otherwise expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.


Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider sends to your browser to allow the site’s or service provider’s systems to identify your browser and preserve and memorize your preferences (data) through your history. Cookies also help us figure out your likes and dislikes based on your previous activities & online interactions, enabling us to create a better user experience for you. StoryXpress, Inc. also uses cookies to collect and comprehend site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better experiences and services in the future.

We use cookies to:

1. Track and process the user’s chosen plan.

2. Comprehend and save users’ likes and dislikes for future visits.

3. Compile aggregate data around site interactions and traffic to provide better site experiences and products in the future.

4. Track and process viewer information.

We may also use trusted third-party services that would track information on our behalf, but may not share the data with anybody else. Your computer will ask you each time a cookie is being sent. You can either choose to give access or to turn off all cookies. You can also perform this action through your browser settings. Since all browsers aren’t like one another, you might have to look into your browser’s Help Menu to understand the right way to modify your cookies.


Not Allowing the cookies in your browser

If you disable cookies in your browser then some of the features which make your experience efficient on the platform may not function properly.


Children and Students (COPPA)

The privacy of students and children is our topmost priority. The services offered by StoryXpress aren’t applicable for children below the age of 13. No information is provided to children who are below the age of 13. We at StoryXpress do not collect personal information of those who are below the age of 13. If somehow, without our knowledge, we happened to gather or receive information from a child who is below 13 years of age, we will require parental consent to keep going or we shall delete the information/account instantly.


Communications

StoryXpress may use your Personal Information to send you emails, periodical listings, promotions or events related to StoryXpress. They will also include newsletters, explaining the industrial as well as the platform updates. You have the choice to opt-out from receiving such promotional emails anytime by sending an email to support@storyxpress.co and/or following the unfollow instructions mentioned in such correspondence. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails unless you opt to receive these communications again.


Disclosure of information to Third Parties

Except as described below we do not sell, transfer or disclose your information to outside parties. The following listed third party applications allow us to streamline our processes around Customer Relationship Management and payments.

1. LiveChat by HubSpot

We use live chat service by Hubspot. HubSpot is a developer and marketer of software products for inbound marketing and sales. Hubspot is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States. We only store the information that the person provides. We might ask for their email id to inform them of our services, products and updates and providing a better customer support. In case email id is provided by the user, it is also shared with Hubspot.

2. Stripe

Stripe is our payment processing partner that handles online transactions using credit and debit cards, without storing the concerned information on the platform. Handling online payments requires high security measures to curb fraudulence and criminal actions. Anyone involved with the processing, transmission, or storage of card data must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

Therefore, we believe, Stripe is the best alternative as it gives us the freedom to work without having to worry about our users’ transaction security, and also, empowers users with privacy & safety. Also, the information related to billing is provided to the user at the time of the purchase by using stripe’s real time APIs. Therefore, no information is stored in our system. As soon as you remove your credit/debit card entry, card details and all the sensitive billing information are removed from Stripe. In case, you decide to delete your account, your entire billing history, including past invoices, are removed from Stripe. We might release your data when we understand the release is appropriate to comply with the law, impose our policies, or safeguard our or others’ rights, property or for protection. We might also yield non-personal data to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.


Dispute Resolution

StoryXpress may use your Personal Information to send you emails, periodical listings, promotions or events related to StoryXpress. They will also include newsletters, explaining the industrial as well as the platform updates. You have the choice to opt-out from receiving such promotional emails anytime by sending an email to support@storyxpress.co and/or following the unfollow instructions mentioned in such correspondence. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails unless you opt to receive these communications again.


Communications

In case you have any complaints related to our compliance with this privacy policy, you should contact us. We will probe into the matter and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.


Amendments to Privacy Policy

StoryXpress Inc., reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the revised version on the website along with the effective date. In case there are any material changes in the way we collect/handle your data, we will notify you about the policy changes via email, irrespective of whether you have opted-in or opted-out of our email notifications. However, your continued use of our Services would imply your consent to the amendment of our Privacy Policy.


StoryXpress, Inc.

42751 Wilmar Square, Broadlands, VA 20148

Mob: +1 507-338-5165